Virtuosos of the Corn

Pros - 2008 Trifecta - Battle Ground, WA

Better late than never. Closing out our 2008 Trifecta coverage is the Pro division of the final stop in Battle Ground, WA. The Bacon crew took the top three spots in a heated battle for Corn Cup supremacy. Congratulations Benji, Tim and Kevin, we’ll see you next year. Check out all the action from the Pro division in the gallery.

Pros @ Battle Ground – 2008 Trifecta

See the results after the turn.

  1. Benji Galloway – North Augusta SC USA Bacon Skateboards, Kronik Energy, Ninja Bearings, Type-S, Nash Motorcycles, Knuckle Clothing $1,000
  2. Tim Johnson – St. Marys GA USA Bacon Skateboards, Soledad Clothing, Type-S Wheels, Ninja, Vox, Kona Skatepark, 187 Pads, Random $600
  3. Kevin Kowalski – Seal Rock OR USA Bacon Skateboards, Duffs, Innes $400
  4. Brice Niebuhr – Yakima WA USA Creature, Independent, Hurley $240
  5. Bruno Passos – Rio de Janiero BRA Hurley International, Type-S Urethane, Ace Trucks, Create-a-Skate.org $200
  6. Rion Linderman – Portland OR USA Adio, Type-S Urethane, Kronik Energy, Acme Skateboards $160
  7. Sky Siljeg – Bothell WA USA Vans, Quiksilver, Tracker, Ninja, Khiro, Freestyle, ProTec, SnoCon $120
  8. Donovan Rice – Milwaukee WI USA Innes Clothing, M& M Skkateboards, Adidas, Independent $120
  9. Josh Sandoval – Fullerton CA USA Scum, Deville Wheels, Emerica and Indy flow $80
  10. Daniel Cardone – Bologna ITA Quiksilver, Fiat, Hosoi, Daggers $80
  11. Danny Tumia – Auburn WA USA DUS, Sector 9, Imperial Motino, Sno Con, One Ball Jay
  12. Tyler Martin – Grants Pass OR USA Sector 9, Draven Shoes, Ayer Clothign, Freestyle Watches, Old Kooks
  13. Nolan Munroe – Rindge NH USA Pioneers Skateshop, Vans, Powell, Bones, Bones Swiss
  14. Taylor Bingaman – Cameron Park CA USA Creature, Independent, Adidas, Bones
  15. Jimmy The Greek Marcus – Clearwater FL USA Emergency, NSS, Bones, Ace Trucks, Lost, Goodtimes Online, SPOT Party Team
  16. Steve Reeves – Medford OR USA Creature, Innes, Bones, Vox, Dakine, Turks Board House, Skrotes
  17. Sean Barclay – Folsom CA UsA Addikt Skateboards, Air Speed Shoes, Vacany Wheels
  18. Nick Yamasato – Honolulu HI USA Hurley, Blue, Hawaii, 808 Tattoo, Given Skateboards
  19. Michael O’Friel – Silverdale WA USA Vans, (flow), Triple 8, Imperial Motion, Freestyle Watches, Skatebarn West, Crashpads, Norther Wave, 187 Pads
  20. Lance Leisher – Chula Vista CA USA Rebel Skates
  21. Otavio Neto – Sao Jose Dos Campos BRA Quiksilver, Reef, Oakley, Centra Surf, Posso
  22. Will Powers – Medford OR USA Grind TV, World Industries, Bern, 187 Pads, Randoms, ACE, Jfriendly Clthing, Power Balance, Balls Deeps, Black Plague, Ninja
  23. Morgan Burgess – Lebanon OH USA Kronik Energy, Volcom (flow), Alien Workshop (flow), Tracker Trucks, Type-S Urethane, 187 Pads, Randoms, Ninja, Skatopia
  24. Rob Aaron – Daleville AL USA Addikt Skateboards, Navigator Trucks, Plus Skateshop, Devil 6 Wheels
  25. Michael Ellis – Auburn CA USA Skatebarn West, Marrada Skateboards
  26. Shawn Reinert – Glenwood Spring CO USA Rebel Skates
  27. Martin Jurasek – Havirov CZE DC, Volcom, Zero, Independent, WWW.skateshop.cz
  28. Michael Barnes – Atlantic Beach FL USA Bacon Skateboards, Sunrise Skateshop, SoCo Clothing
  29. Dane Warner – Louisville KY USA Bacon
  30. Josh Rodriguez – Hermosa Beach CA USA Gridlock
  31. Kris Reeves – Huntington Beach CA USA Factory Skateboards, Pro-Tec, Attic Skateshop, Rockstar, DC (flow), Affiliated Clothing
  32. TJ Lewis – Everett WA USA Rebel Skates, Skatebarn West, 187 Pads
  33. Jesse Nelson – Vitlhalla WA USA Bacon Skateboards, DeKine Shoes, Bones, Sessions, Zola
  34. Ronnie Yerman – Fontana CA USA Scarecrow Skateboards, Tavik clothing, Monster Energy, Platform Boardshop, Blak Iris Studio
  35. Tommy Werner – Santa Cruz CA USA Santa Cruz Skateboards flow, DC Shoes flow, Krux flow, Bill Wheels Skateshop
  36. Steev Howell – Logsden OR USA Sector 9, Ocean Pulse
  37. Keith Baldassare – Merritt Island FL USA Bern, Pocket Pistols, Cape Surf
  38. Shane Bell – Portland OR USA T3, 360 Skateshop
  39. Perry Hall – Chestertown MD USA Freedom Skateshop
  40. Jed Fuller – Salt Lake City UT USA Flux Skateboards, Salty Peaks Boardshop
  41. Shane Sheckler – San Clemente CA USA Lost, Draven shoes, Jokers Skateshop
  42. James McCoy – Portland OR USA
  43. Jake Selover – Bend OR USA Side Effect Boardshop, Phenom Skateboards, Oakley
  44. Cason Kirk – Atlantic Beach FL USA Deckcrafters, 187 Pads, Bern, Steaz Energy, Skatelab
  45. Shane Allen – Ventura CA USA Sector 9, SRH, Bones flow
  46. Chris Nukala – Portland OR USA Skrotes, Cal Skateshop, Merde Skateboards, Famine Clothing, Independent Trucks, Ninja flow
  47. Christopher Russell – Hermosa Beach CA USA
  48. Akword Stange – Portland OR USA Power Riders Wheels
  49. Caleb Cole – Green Water WA USA Skate Barn, Gravity Sports, Sole Tech
  50. Adam Kays – West Linn OR USA Trilogy Arts Boards, Grom Shop, S-One Helmets
  51. Roberto Gongora – Bend OR USA Supra footwear, Volcom
  52. Nick Nelson – Hood River OR USA IPS Skate & Snow
  53. Justin Thompson – Kennewick WA USA Midstate Skateshop
  54. Bubba Al-Hout – Chandler AZ USA Exit Real World, Red Bull
  55. Skyler Sorenson – Logan UT USA Flux Skateboards, X-Balm
  56. Anthony Grant – Vancouver WA USA Etnies
  57. Alex Morrell – Jax Beach FL USA Sunrise, Crown Skateboards
  58. Cory McCowan – Richland OR USA Snowboard Connection
  59. Trevor Osterholt – Sioux City IA USA Bacon, Soladad Clothing

0 Response to “Virtuosos of the Corn”


  • No Comments

Leave a Reply